Scientific Programme

PROGRAMME AT GLANCE

PROGRAMME

ORAL SESSIONS

Download the abstracts by clicking on the index number

  • Sunday         3 July
  •  Monday       4 July
  • Tuesday        5 July
  • Wednesday        6 July
  • Thursday        7 July
  • Friday          8 July
  • Saturday          9 July
  • Poster session
Sunday         3 July

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

11:00-16:00

15:30-17:00

17:00-17:40

17:40-18:20

20:00-22:00

22:00

Arrival and Registration

Opening Ceremony

-Welcome address and introductory remarks by the Directors of the workshop Luisa Torsi, Alberto Salleo, Róisín M. Owens and Fabio Biscarini

-Introduction to Sicilian History, to the Ettore Majorana Foundation and Centre for Scientific Culture by the Director of the School Giorgio Benedek

-Tribute speech to honor the memory of Prof. Gilles Horowitz by Fabio Biscarini

-Greeting address by the President Elected of the Italian Chemical Society Gianluca M. Farinola

Chairperson: Alberto Salleo

KN1: O. Inganäs

Title: Inspired by Photosynthesis

Chairperson: Luisa Torsi

KN2: L. Gorton

Title: Bacterial Electrochemistry

Dinner

Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”

 Monday       4 July


9:00-9:35

9:35-10:10

10:10-10:25

10:25-10:40

10:40-10:55

11:00-11:30


11:30-12:05

12:05-12:40

12:40-12:55

12:55-13:10

13:10-13:25

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

Richard P. Feynman Room – Convento San Rocco

Session I – Chairperson: Olle Inganäs

INV1: C. A. Bortolotti

Title: Electrolyte-gated transistors as label-free biosensors for healthcare applications and for fundamental investigation of biorecognition processes

INV2: E. Macchia

Title: Selective Single-Molecule Detection of clinically relevant biomarkers with an Organic Transistor

OR1: O. Bettucci

Title: Light-Responsive PEDOT:PSS-based blend with dynamic properties for bioelectronic applications

OR2: F. Viola

Title: An ultra-thin and ultra-conformable all solution-processed organic transistor for tattoo/wearable electronics

OR3: P. Cataldi

Title: An Electrically Conductive Oleogel Paste for Edible Electronics


Coffee break and Poster Session (Hallway next to the Feynman Room)


Session II – Chairperson: Lo Gorton

INV3: G. M. Farinola

Title: Interfacing photosynthetic microorganisms with electrodes for optoelectronics and photoelectrochemistry

INV4: F. Cicoira

Title: Flexible, stretchable and healable bioelectronics

OR4: G. Mallia, D. Ravenscroft

Title: Development of Enzymatic Fumarate Biosensor

OR5: A. Imbriano

Title: Boolean Logic Network based Biosensor to Detect Wine Adulteration

OR6: L. Aloisio

Title: Photophysical characterization of semiconductive protein based biofibers

13

13:30-16:00

13


16:00-16:35

16:35-17:10

17:10-17:25

17:25-17:40


Lunch break and Discussion time


Session III – Chairperson: Carlo Augusto Bortolotti

INV5: F. Santoro

Title: In vitro biohybrid synaptic interfaces with neurotransmitter modulation

INV6: Y. van de Burgt

Title: Organic Neuromorphic Electronics and Adaptive Biosensing

OR7: C. Ausilio

Title: 3D in vitro neuronal cultures with supported lipid bilayers

OR8: A. Magni

Title: Membrane-targeted Molecule for Cell Optostimulation

20:00-22:00

22:00

Dinner

Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”

Tuesday        5 July


9:00-9:40

9:40-10:15

10:15-10:30

10:30-10:45

10:45-11:00

11:00-11:30


11:30-12:05

12:05-12:40

12:40-12:55

12:55-13:10

13:10-13:25

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

Richard P. Feynman Room – Convento San Rocco

Session IV – Chairperson: Fabio Cicoira

KN3: G. Malliaras

Title: Mixed conduction in conjugated polymers devices

INV7: G. Lanzani

Title: Organic actuators for cell opto stimulation

OR9: A. García Fleitas

Title: Influence of Structural Colour in Molecular Mechanism of Photosynthetic Light Harvesting in Chondrus Crispus

OR10: G. M. Paternò

Title: Photomodulation of Bioelectric Bacterial Signalling via a Membrane-Targeted Amphiphilic Azobenzene

OR11: M. Moschetta

Title: Membrane targeted nanoactuators for cellular photostimulation


Coffee break and Poster Session (Hallway next to the Feynman Room)


Session V – Chairperson: Gianluca Maria Farinola

INV8: L. Beverina

Title: Conjugated materials from and into interface rich, water based microheterogeneous environments

INV9: M. Muccini

Title: Beyond the two-dimensional field-effect charge transport view in molecular thin film transistors

OR12: L. Salvigni

Title: Investigation of biochemical sensing mechanism in organic electrochemical transistors: effect of electrochemical potential and capacitance

OR13: M. Galliani

Title: Assessing face mask barrier integrity with printed PEDOT:PSS sensor in Covid-19 pandemics

OR14: F. Bonafé

Title: AC amplification gain in organic electrochemical transistors (OECTs) for impedance-based single cell sensor

13

13:30-16:00

13


16:00-16:40

16:40-17:15

17:15-17:50

17:50-18:05


Lunch break and Discussion time


Session VI – Chairperson: Francesca Santoro

KN4: T.-Q. Nguyen

Title: Self-doped Conjugated Polyelectrolytes for Organic Electrochemical Transistors

INV10: S. Inal

Title: Organic Electrochemical Transistors for Protein Detection


INV11: A. Pezzella

Title: Integration of Eumelanin into PEDOT:PSS: from blending to doping and beyond?

OR15: K. Guo

Title: Rapid single-molecule detection of COVID-19 and MERS antigens via nanobody-functionalized organic electrochemical transistors

20:00-22:00

22:00

Dinner

Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”

Wednesday        6 July


9:00-9:40

9:40-10:15

10:15-10:50

10:50-11:05

11:05-11:30


11:30-12:05

12:05-12:40

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

Richard P. Feynman Room – Convento San Rocco

Session VII – Chairperson: Sahika Inal

KN5: R. Friend

Title: Coulomb interactions in organic semiconductors

INV12: J. Rivnay

Title: Polymer-based Mixed Conductors for Applications In Bioelectronics

INV13: E. Stavrinidou

Title: Controlling volume and mechanical properties of polythiophenes via electrochemical doping

OR16: G. Mallia

Title: Graphene Solution-gated FET-based Electrocardiography Sensor


Coffee break and Poster Session (Hallway next to the Feynman Room)


INV14: M. Caironi

Title: Thin, fast and edible electronics for future biosensing and bioactuating systems

INV15: B. Fraboni

Title: Organic thin films as flexible, large area X-ray and proton detectors for medical therapy

13

13:00-20:00

13


EXCURSION


20:00-22:00

22:00

Dinner

Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”

Thursday        7 July


9:00-9:40

9:40-10:15

10:15-10:50

10:50-11:05

11:05-11:30


11:30-12:05

12:05-12:40

12:40-12:55

12:55-13:10

13:10-13:25

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

Richard P. Feynman Room – Convento San Rocco

Session VIII – Chairperson: Eleni Stavrinidou

KN6: R. Österbacka

Title: Functional Materials at the Biological Interface

INV16: F. Torricelli

Title: Multifunctional bioelectronics with organic electrochemical transistors: biosensors, integrated amplifiers and iontronic multiplexers

INV17: P. Bollella

Title: Enzyme based Amperometric Biosensors: From Direct Electron Transfer to Chimeric Enzymes

OR17: A. Tricase

Title: Electrochemical and X-ray photoelectron Spectroscopy measurements for SAMs characterization


Coffee break and Poster Session (Hallway next to the Feynman Room)


Session IX – Chairperson: Ronald Österbacka

INV18: A. Bonfiglio

Title: Novel Approaches for the Development of high performing epidermal devices

INV19: M. Bianchi

Title: Multiscale patterning of conducting polymers: applications in neurotechnology

OR18: C. Ronchi

Title: Red light-absorbing conjugated polymer optically modulates Ca2+ dynamics in cardiomyocytes derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells

OR19: A. Spanu

Title: Multifunctional, Organic Transistor-based Platforms for the in vitro Interfacing of 2D and 3D Cellular Cultures

OR20: S. Perotto

Title: Quantum nanostructures for charge separation at the biological interface

13

13:30-16:00

13


16:00-16:40

16:40-17:15

17:15-17:30


Lunch break and Discussion time


KN7: I. McCulloch

Title: Semiconducting Polymers for High Performance OECT Applications

INV20: V. Benfenati

Title: Glial engineering & interfaces: organic/hybrid materials and devices to probe and sense the “other brain”

OR21: S. Pecorario

Title: Ultra-Thin Flexible OFETs Based on sp-Hybridized Organic Semiconductors and Insulating Polymer Blends

Session X – Chairperson: Thuc-Quyen Nguyen

20:00-22:00

22:00

Dinner

Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”

Friday          8 July


9:00-9:40

9:40-10:15

10:15-10:30

10:30-10:45

10:45-11:00

11:00-11:30


11:30-12:10

12:10-12:45

12:45-13:20

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

Richard P. Feynman Room – Convento San Rocco

Session XI – Chairperson: Iain McCulloch

KN8: A. C. Arias

Title: Flexible printed arrays and their use in wearable medical devices

INV21: T. Cramer

Title: Organic Bioelectronic Interfaces investigated by Multimodal Scanning Probe Microscopies

OR22: M. Mas-Torrent

Title: Blends of small molecule semiconductors with insulating polymers to fabricate OFETs for sensing

OR23: A. Kyndiah

Title: Direct Recording of Action Potentials of Cardiomyocytes Through Solution Processed Electrolyte-Gated Field-Effect Transistors

OR24: F. Decataldo

Title: PEDOT:PSS OECTs as versatile devices for monitoring cytotoxicity and viral infection in real-time


Coffee break and Poster Session (Hallway next to the Feynman Room)


Session XII – Chairperson: Ana Claudia Arias

KN9: W. Knoll

Title: PNA versus DNA aptamers – a case study of cardiac Troponin I sensing

INV22: G. Scamarcio

Title: Anatomy of transducing interfaces: the core of large-area label-free ultrasensitive electronic biosensors

INV23: M. Barra

Title: Assessing the response of organic electrochemical transistors for sensing applications in biological fluids

13

13:30-16:00

13


16:00-16:35

16:35-16:50

16:50-17:05

17:05-17:20


Lunch break and Discussion time


Session XIII – Chairperson: Róisín M. Owens

INV24: D. Blasi

Title: Multifunctional Organic Semiconductors Based on Polyhalogenated Thiele Hydrocarbons

OR25: G. Chiaravalli

Title: Electrochemical and mathematical study of a Polythiophene-Electrolyte coupled device to understand the interaction occurring at abiotic/biotic interface

OR26: F. Gobbo

Title: Surfactant-Free Conjugated Polymer Based Nanoparticles as Smart Photoactive Bio-Interfaces

OR27: G. Tullii

Title: Micro/nanostructured conjugated polymer-based systems for the optical modulation of living cells activity

20:00-22:30


CONFERENCE BANQUET


Saturday          9 July


9:00-9:35

9:35-9:50

9:50-10:05

10:05-10:20

10:20-10:35

10:35-10:50

11:00-11:30


11:30-11:45

11:45-12:00

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

Richard P. Feynman Room – Convento San Rocco

Session XIV – Chairperson: Wolfgang Knoll

INV25: M. R. Antognazza

Title: Light-sensitive Nano and Microstructures based on Conjugated Polymers: Optical control of the Cell Fate

OR28: M. Sensi

Title: A Disposable and Label-free Reduced Graphene Oxide Electrolyte-Gated Transistor Immunosensor for Anti-Drug Antibody Detection

OR29: D. Zakhidov

Title: Ionic Gating of Low Dimensional Materials as Inspiration for Future Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Bioelectronic Systems

OR30: L. Sarcina

Title: Biosensors for Selective and Label-free Detection of Xylella fastidiosa

OR31: C. Scandurra

Title: Implementation of Experimental Design Techniques to Optimize Immunoglobulins detection with Simoa SP-X

OR32: M. Valentino

Title: Synthesis and characterization of molecularly imprinted based sensors for food contaminants detection


Coffee break and Poster Session (Hallway next to the Feynman Room)


OR33: F. M. Ferrarese

Title: Food-grade solid-state electrolytes for fully edible EGOFET

OR34: L. Maver

Title: Stem cell photostimulation mediated by organic bio-interface

12:00


Closing Ceremony


Poster session

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE

Richard P. Feynman Room – Convento San Rocco

P1: F. Decataldo

Title: Dissolved and gaseous oxygen sensing using Organic Electrochemical Transistors (OECTs) for monitoring cell hypoxia conditions and work-safety applications

P2: C. Di Franco

Title: Single molecule sensing via kelvin probe force microscopy

P3: R. Hasler

Title: Field-Effect Transistor with a Plasmonic Fiber Optic Gate Electrode as a Multivariable Biosensor Device

P4: C. Marzuoli

Title: Poly(3-hexylthiophene) porous materials for bio-photonics

P5: M. J. Ortiz-Aguayo

Title: Printed electrolyte-gated organic field-effect transistors on flexible substrates

P6: E. Yu. Poimanova

Title: BTBT-based electrolyte-gated organic field-effect transistors with grafted biotin-streptavidin interface layer for biosensing

P7: A. Ruggiero

Title: 3D conjugated polymer-based vertical structures for bioelectronic devices

P8: S. Ruiz-Molina

Title: Electrolyte-Gated Field-Effect Transistors for sensing an Alzheimer’s disease hallmark

P9: P.A. Shaposhnik

Title: Efficient electrolyte-gated field-effect transistor based on solution-proceed small molecule semiconductor

P10: S. Tanwar

Title: Imaging Functional Electrolyte-Gated Transistors at the Nanoscale

P11: I. Venturino

Title: Microcontact printing technique with femto laser ablated stamps to induce cells alignment